Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Mizoram · Census 2011 district profile

4.0 lakh people in 82,524 households across 5 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian94.7%
  • Hindu3.3%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Buddhist0.4%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)93.3%
4.0 lakh
Population
Census 2011
97.9%
Literacy
Female literacy 97.7%
78.6%
Urban population
112 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
4,00,309
1,99,270 / 2,01,039
Households
82,524
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
78.6%
3,14,754 persons
Sex ratio
1,009
women per 1,000 men
Density
112
per sq km
Work participation
43.6%
1,74,636 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone87.5%Mizoram 71.0%
Television72.3%Mizoram 55.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped20.6%Mizoram 13.8%
Availing banking services66.9%Mizoram 54.8%
LPG / PNG for cooking79.0%Mizoram 52.5%
Computer / laptop25.7%Mizoram 15.2%
Car / jeep / van11.7%Mizoram 7.3%
None of the listed assets6.3%Mizoram 19.0%

What workers do

Cultivators22.5%
Agricultural labourers6.5%
Household industry1.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)69.0%

Main workers 1,51,410, marginal workers 23,226. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
97.9%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
97.7%
Mizoram 89.3%
SC
0.2%
% of population
ST
93.3%
% of population
Electricity for lighting97.4%Mizoram 84.1%
Latrine within premises98.9%Mizoram 91.9%
No latrine — open defecation0.6%Mizoram 6.6%
Tap water (main source)67.9%Mizoram 58.6%
Tap water from treated source57.7%Mizoram 39.3%
Drinking water within premises50.0%Mizoram 31.2%
Water source away from home13.7%Mizoram 22.2%
Closed drainage22.3%Mizoram 13.1%
Permanent (pucca) house84.5%Mizoram 64.2%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian94.7%
  • Hindu3.3%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Buddhist0.4%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)93.3%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Aizawl
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Tlangnuam (Part)3,11,73164,49596.0%98.3%98.1%0.2%92.1%4.0%1.5%93.8%0.0%
Darlawn26,0485,23314.5%95.1%94.5%0.0%97.9%0.6%0.4%97.9%0.0%
Phullen13,3032,5140.0%95.6%94.6%0.0%98.7%0.2%0.7%98.8%0.0%
Aibawk17,1283,5070.0%98.0%97.8%0.0%98.0%0.1%1.1%98.5%0.0%
Thingsulthliah (Part)32,0996,77536.2%97.0%96.7%0.1%97.0%1.5%0.8%97.2%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Aizawl, Mizoram?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Aizawl district?

Census 2011 counted 4,00,309 people in Aizawl — 1,99,270 men and 2,01,039 women (sex ratio 1009 women per 1,000 men). 78.6% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Aizawl?

By Census 2011, Aizawl's population was Christian 94.7%, Hindu 3.3% and Muslim 1.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Aizawl is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.2% and Scheduled Tribes 93.3% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Aizawl?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 97.9%; female literacy was 97.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 15-283: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.