Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Mizoram · Nov 2023

40 seats. In 2023 Zoram People’s Movement won 27, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

ZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMZPMMNFMNFMNFMNFMNFMNFMNFMNFMNFMNFBJPBJPINC40seats · majority 21
  • ZPMZoram People’s Movement2737.9% votes
  • MNFMizo National Front1035.1% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party25.1% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress120.8% votes
Assembly seats
0 SC · 39 ST reserved
82.3%
Turnout 2023
7,05,057 voted
2028
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2023

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 40 constituencies.

Mizoram 2023 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
ZPMZoram People’s Movement402752,66,127
37.87%
MNFMizo National Front4010282,46,676
35.11%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party232135,524
5.06%
INCIndian National Congress40161,46,172
20.80%

34 of 40 seats changed party between 2018 and 2023.

ZPMMNFBJPINCOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Mizoram 2018 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
MNFMizo National Front4027112,38,168
37.70%
IndependentsIndependent63891,44,928
22.94%
INCIndian National Congress404181,89,404
29.98%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party391251,087
8.09%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 1 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

40 of 40 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1HachhekSTMamit *Robert Romawia RoyteMNF3061.7%84.2%
2DampaSTMamit *Lalrintluanga SailoMNF2921.7%87.0%
3MamitSTMamit *H. LalzirlianaMNF1,7928.7%86.0%
4TuirialSTKolasib *K. LaldawnglianaMNF130.1%85.7%
5KolasibSTKolasib *LalfamkimaZPM1,1695.9%81.8%
6SerluiSTKolasib *Lalrinsanga RalteMNF9065.0%85.7%
7TuivawlSTAizawlLalchhandama RalteMNF2,01913.7%81.8%
8ChalfilhSTAizawlLalbiakzamaZPM1,83311.9%81.2%
9TawiSTAizawlProf. LalnilawmaZPM1,55210.5%85.2%
10Aizawl North-ISTAizawlVanlalhlanaZPM5,48526.1%77.9%
11Aizawl North-IiSTAizawlDr. VanlalthlanaZPM6,50733.0%80.2%
12Aizawl North-IiiSTAizawlK. SapdangaZPM1,87011.6%78.3%
13Aizawl East-IAizawlLalthansangaZPM2,1019.4%77.3%
14Aizawl East-IiSTAizawlB. LalchhanzovaZPM2,75618.3%78.7%
15Aizawl West-ISTAizawlTbc LalvenchhungaZPM4,66719.5%79.9%
16Aizawl West-IiSTAizawlLalnghinglova HmarZPM4,85326.4%80.5%
17Aizawl West-IiiSTAizawlV. L. ZaithanzamaZPM4,58224.6%78.6%
18Aizawl South-ISTAizawlC. LalsawivungaZPM3,62519.9%79.1%
19Aizawl South-IiSTAizawlLalchhuanthangaZPM1,6397.4%79.3%
20Aizawl South-IiiSTAizawlBaryl VanneihsangiZPM1,4147.2%86.9%
21LengtengSTChamphai *F.rodinglianaZPM470.3%79.3%
22TuichangSTChamphai *W ChhuanawmaZPM9096.1%84.5%
23Champhai NorthSTChamphai *H. GinzalalaZPM7104.3%81.1%
24Champhai SouthSTChamphai *Lt Col. Clement LalhmingthangaZPM3291.9%80.8%
25East TuipuiSTChamphai *RamthanmawiaMNF1601.2%81.2%
26SerchhipSTSerchhip *LalduhomaZPM2,98216.4%87.1%
27TuikumSTSerchhip *P.C. VanlalruataZPM2,16114.4%88.0%
28HrangturzoSTSerchhip *Lalmuanpuia PunteZPM1,2559.0%83.4%
29South TuipuiSTLungleiJeje LalpekhluaZPM1351.0%84.7%
30Lunglei NorthSTLungleiV. MalsawmtluangaZPM1,97512.9%86.1%
31Lunglei EastSTLungleiLalrinpuiiZPM1,64612.1%83.3%
32Lunglei WestSTLungleiT. LalhlimpuiaZPM1,2829.8%83.3%
33Lunglei SouthSTLungleiLalramliana PapuiaZPM1,2267.7%84.2%
34ThorangSTLungleiR. RohminglianaMNF620.5%88.7%
35West TuipuiSTLungleiProva ChakmaMNF7114.8%88.0%
36TuichawngSTLawngtlaiRasik Mohan ChakmaMNF6512.2%82.9%
37Lawngtlai WestSTLawngtlaiC. NgunlianchungaINC4321.7%84.5%
38Lawngtlai EastSTLawngtlaiDr. Lorrain Lalpekliana ChinzahZPM2,10110.4%78.3%
39SaihaSTSaiha *Dr. K. BeichhuaBJP6163.3%77.8%
40PalakSTSaiha *K. HrahmoBJP1,2417.7%80.4%

Mizoram Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Mizoram (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Mizoram?

Mizoram has 40 assembly constituencies, of which 0 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 39 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 21 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2023 Mizoram election?

Zoram People’s Movement (ZPM) won 27 of 40 seats with 37.87% of the valid votes. Mizo National Front came second with 10 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Mizoram in 2023?

Across all 40 seats, 7,05,057 of 8,57,063 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 82.3%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Mizoram in 2023?

Tuirial was decided by just 13 votes. Lengteng (47), Thorang (62), South Tuipui (135) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Mizoram assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2023 completes its five-year term in 2028, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Mizoram assembly elections of 2023 and 2018 and 2013 and 2008 (2023 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.