Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Meghalaya · Census 2011 district profile

6.4 lakh people in 1,23,352 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian60.6%
  • Hindu19.1%
  • Muslim16.6%
  • Other religions2.6%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)1.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)73.7%
6.4 lakh
Population
Census 2011
67.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 62.7%
11.6%
Urban population
175 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
6,43,291
3,24,159 / 3,19,132
Households
1,23,352
5.2 persons per household
Urban population
11.6%
74,858 persons
Sex ratio
984
women per 1,000 men
Density
175
per sq km
Work participation
39.7%
2,55,693 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone35.3%Meghalaya 41.5%
Television28.8%Meghalaya 33.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped9.0%Meghalaya 5.4%
Availing banking services32.5%Meghalaya 37.5%
LPG / PNG for cooking8.2%Meghalaya 11.8%
Computer / laptop7.2%Meghalaya 7.6%
Car / jeep / van2.9%Meghalaya 5.4%
None of the listed assets34.5%Meghalaya 35.8%

What workers do

Cultivators47.2%
Agricultural labourers15.5%
Household industry3.0%
Other work (services, trade, industry)34.3%

Main workers 1,88,371, marginal workers 67,322. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
67.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
62.7%
Meghalaya 72.9%
SC
1.4%
% of population
ST
73.7%
% of population
Electricity for lighting42.1%Meghalaya 61.0%
Latrine within premises60.6%Meghalaya 62.9%
No latrine — open defecation36.9%Meghalaya 34.3%
Tap water (main source)17.1%Meghalaya 39.3%
Tap water from treated source13.7%Meghalaya 27.8%
Drinking water within premises28.2%Meghalaya 24.1%
Water source away from home34.8%Meghalaya 32.7%
Closed drainage3.8%Meghalaya 5.7%
Permanent (pucca) house18.8%Meghalaya 30.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian60.6%
  • Hindu19.1%
  • Muslim16.6%
  • Other religions2.6%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)1.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)73.7%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for West Garo Hills
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Selsella1,75,20633,9990.0%55.4%50.8%1.7%44.9%18.7%47.6%30.3%0.0%
Dadenggiri41,5958,0250.0%57.7%50.4%0.1%97.0%2.4%0.4%81.6%0.1%
Tikrikilla58,38811,4840.0%65.4%58.7%0.9%90.3%27.0%4.1%62.2%0.0%
Rongram1,33,75624,81956.0%84.4%81.3%2.0%80.0%16.1%0.9%80.5%0.1%
Betasing72,10313,8810.0%68.5%63.4%0.4%91.2%28.0%4.4%65.9%0.0%
Zikzak74,60215,1120.0%67.1%61.5%2.3%66.8%26.1%21.4%50.5%0.0%
Gambegre33,5465,8630.0%70.4%65.2%0.1%96.8%2.5%0.3%95.9%0.0%
Dalu54,09510,1690.0%70.6%65.1%0.9%87.1%21.2%0.5%76.7%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Meghalaya

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for West Garo Hills, Meghalaya?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of West Garo Hills district?

Census 2011 counted 6,43,291 people in West Garo Hills — 3,24,159 men and 3,19,132 women (sex ratio 984 women per 1,000 men). 11.6% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of West Garo Hills?

By Census 2011, West Garo Hills's population was Christian 60.6%, Hindu 19.1%, Muslim 16.6%, Other religions 2.6%, Buddhist 0.5% and Religion not stated 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of West Garo Hills is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 1.4% and Scheduled Tribes 73.7% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of West Garo Hills?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 67.6%; female literacy was 62.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 17-293: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.