8.3 lakh people in 1,64,046 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.
Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level
Out of every 100 residents
- Christian65.8%
- Hindu17.5%
- Other religions14.0%
- Muslim1.7%
- Buddhist0.4%
- Sikh0.3%
- Religion not stated0.2%
- Jain<0.1%
- Scheduled Castes (SC)0.7%
- Scheduled Tribes (ST)80.1%
Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.
Households owning (% of households)
What workers do
Main workers 2,89,576, marginal workers 37,210. Shares of all workers.
State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.
Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.
Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.
Census 2011, district-level
Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.Out of every 100 residents
- Christian65.8%5,43,394
- Hindu17.5%1,44,935
- Other religions14.0%1,15,597
- Muslim1.7%14,185
- Buddhist0.4%3,111
- Sikh0.3%2,495
- Religion not stated0.2%1,902
- Jain<0.1%303
- Scheduled Castes (SC)0.7%
- Scheduled Tribes (ST)80.1%
Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.
| Tehsils | Population | Households | Urban population | Literacy | Female literacy | SC | ST | Hindu | Muslim | Christian | Sikh | Religious composition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mawphlang | 71,491 | 13,117 | 0.0% | 79.3% | 80.6% | 0.0% | 99.5% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 77.9% | 0.0% | |
| Mylliem | 4,42,950 | 92,049 | 80.1% | 89.6% | 88.1% | 0.6% | 66.4% | 28.7% | 2.8% | 62.2% | 0.6% | |
| Mawryngkneng | 67,291 | 12,219 | 0.0% | 80.4% | 83.8% | 0.4% | 98.6% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 89.3% | 0.0% | |
| Mawkynrew | 44,602 | 7,995 | 0.0% | 70.0% | 75.4% | 0.0% | 99.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 86.2% | 0.0% | |
| Khatarshnong Laitkroh | 33,570 | 6,587 | 0.0% | 77.4% | 79.0% | 0.0% | 99.7% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 38.1% | 0.0% | |
| Mawsynram | 54,109 | 10,145 | 0.0% | 74.9% | 72.8% | 0.6% | 92.8% | 10.5% | 0.4% | 73.1% | 0.0% | |
| Shella Bholaganj | 54,039 | 10,661 | 21.7% | 76.6% | 75.1% | 4.1% | 82.4% | 20.1% | 0.8% | 61.5% | 0.0% | |
| Pynursla | 57,870 | 11,273 | 0.0% | 78.7% | 78.8% | 0.0% | 98.7% | 1.0% | 0.2% | 48.4% | 0.0% |
Table scrolls sideways on small screens.
Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).
- Mawryngkneng#13 · ST
- Pynthorumkhrah#14
- Mawlai#15 · ST
- East Shillong#16 · ST
- North Shillong#17 · ST
- West Shillong#18
- South Shillong#19
- Mylliem#20 · ST
- Nongthymmai#21 · ST
- Nongkrem#22 · ST
- Sohiong#23 · ST
- Mawphlang#24 · ST
- Mawsynram#25 · ST
- Shella#26 · ST
- Pynursla#27 · ST
- Sohra#28 · ST
- Mawkynrew#29 · ST
Other districts of Meghalaya
Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.
Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.
What is the population of East Khasi Hills district?
Census 2011 counted 8,25,922 people in East Khasi Hills — 4,10,749 men and 4,15,173 women (sex ratio 1011 women per 1,000 men). 44.4% of them lived in urban areas.
What is the religious composition of East Khasi Hills?
By Census 2011, East Khasi Hills's population was Christian 65.8%, Hindu 17.5%, Other religions 14.0% and Muslim 1.7%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.
What share of East Khasi Hills is SC and ST?
Scheduled Castes were 0.7% and Scheduled Tribes 80.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.
What is the literacy rate of East Khasi Hills?
Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 84.2%; female literacy was 83.8%.
Why are these 2011 figures?
Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 17-298: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.
Each page below is built from an official source and credited on the page.
- Gram panchayat list, East Khasi HillsEvery block, panchayat and village (LGD)
- Mawryngkneng assembly seatConstituency result and history
- Pynthorumkhrah assembly seatConstituency result and history
- Mawlai assembly seatConstituency result and history
- East Shillong assembly seatConstituency result and history
- Meghalaya state profileSeats, parties and turnout at a glance
- Meghalaya assembly election resultsEvery vidhan sabha seat, ECI results
- Meghalaya Lok Sabha resultsEvery parliamentary seat, 2024 and earlier
- Meghalaya districts: Census 2011Population, religion, SC/ST by district
- Gram panchayat list, MeghalayaBlocks, panchayats and villages (LGD)
- CSR spend in MeghalayaCompany CSR spending by year and sector (MCA)
- Urban local bodies in MeghalayaMunicipal corporations, councils, wards