Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Manipur · Census 2011 district profile

4.6 lakh people in 92,124 households across 4 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu60.3%
  • Muslim17.6%
  • Other religions15.5%
  • Christian6.0%
  • Religion not stated0.4%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)3.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.1%
4.6 lakh
Population
Census 2011
81.9%
Literacy
Female literacy 75.3%
40.2%
Urban population
643 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
4,56,113
2,26,094 / 2,30,019
Households
92,124
5 persons per household
Urban population
40.2%
1,83,207 persons
Sex ratio
1,017
women per 1,000 men
Density
643
per sq km
Work participation
42.7%
1,94,848 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone65.3%Manipur 52.4%
Television61.3%Manipur 44.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped31.0%Manipur 18.2%
Availing banking services40.9%Manipur 28.6%
LPG / PNG for cooking44.9%Manipur 27.5%
Computer / laptop10.7%Manipur 8.7%
Car / jeep / van8.4%Manipur 5.7%
None of the listed assets8.9%Manipur 20.0%

What workers do

Cultivators18.7%
Agricultural labourers10.4%
Household industry11.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)59.7%

Main workers 1,45,343, marginal workers 49,505. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
81.9%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
75.3%
Manipur 70.3%
SC
3.5%
% of population
ST
6.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting85.7%Manipur 69.4%
Latrine within premises92.8%Manipur 87.0%
No latrine — open defecation5.6%Manipur 10.7%
Tap water (main source)33.8%Manipur 38.8%
Tap water from treated source31.8%Manipur 24.7%
Drinking water within premises17.8%Manipur 15.4%
Water source away from home40.7%Manipur 37.2%
Closed drainage3.7%Manipur 4.0%
Permanent (pucca) house19.0%Manipur 13.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu60.3%
  • Muslim17.6%
  • Other religions15.5%
  • Christian6.0%
  • Religion not stated0.4%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)3.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Imphal East
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Jiribam43,8388,35516.8%75.4%67.6%16.9%12.5%48.6%34.1%13.3%0.0%
Sawombung86,16217,3775.3%78.5%72.0%0.3%4.5%62.0%4.8%4.1%0.0%
Porompat2,44,08950,39665.8%87.5%81.9%0.1%7.1%63.7%13.7%6.9%0.1%
Keirao Bitra82,02415,99613.1%72.1%62.4%9.6%1.2%54.5%33.8%1.6%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Manipur

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Imphal East, Manipur?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Imphal East district?

Census 2011 counted 4,56,113 people in Imphal East — 2,26,094 men and 2,30,019 women (sex ratio 1017 women per 1,000 men). 40.2% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Imphal East?

By Census 2011, Imphal East's population was Hindu 60.3%, Muslim 17.6%, Other religions 15.5% and Christian 6.0%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Imphal East is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 3.5% and Scheduled Tribes 6.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Imphal East?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 81.9%; female literacy was 75.3%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 14-278: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.