Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Lok Sabha · Assam · 2024

14 parliamentary seats. In 2024 Bharatiya Janata Party won 9. Each seat links to its candidate-wise result and the lead in every assembly segment.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINCINCINCAGPUPPL14seats · majority 8
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party937.4% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress337.4% votes
  • AGPAsom Gana Parishad16.5% votes
  • UPPLUnited People's Party, Liberal12.4% votes
  • BOPFBodoland Peoples Front03.9% votes
  • AIUDFAll India United Democratic Front03.1% votes
Lok Sabha seats
1 SC · 2 ST reserved
81.9%
Turnout 2024
2,01,18,166 voted
2,45,72,114
Registered electors
2024 roll
Party-wise result 2024

Assam Lok Sabha 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party119275,09,104
37.43%
INCIndian National Congress133875,10,363
37.44%
AGPAsom Gana Parishad21012,98,707
6.47%
UPPLUnited People's Party, Liberal1104,88,995
2.44%
BOPFBodoland Peoples Front4017,77,570
3.88%
AIUDFAll India United Democratic Front3016,25,954
3.12%
IndependentsIndependent54014,90,385
2.44%
ASMJTYPAssam Jatiya Parishad1014,14,441
2.07%
Assam's Lok Sabha seats were redrawn after 2019; an up-to-date open boundary map is not available yet.
All seats

14 of 14 seats

No.Lok Sabha seatWinnerMarginTurnout
1KokrajharSTJoyanta BasumataryUPPL51,5834.2%84.0%
2DhubriRakibul HussainINC10,12,47641.3%92.3%
3BarpetaPhani Bhusan ChoudhuryAGP2,22,35113.2%85.4%
4Darrang-UdalguriDilip SaikiaBJP3,29,01218.2%82.2%
5GuwahatiBijuli Kalita MedhiBJP2,51,09015.7%78.6%
6DiphuSTAmarsing TissoBJP1,47,60321.6%76.2%
7KarimganjKripanath MallahBJP18,3601.6%81.1%
8SilcharSCParimal SuklabaidyaBJP2,64,31124.3%79.4%
9NagaonPradyut BordoloiINC2,12,23113.7%85.2%
10KazirangaKamakhya Prasad TasaBJP2,48,94715.3%79.6%
11SonitpurRanjit DuttaBJP3,61,40828.0%78.7%
12LakhimpurPradan BaruahBJP2,01,25716.6%76.8%
13DibrugarhSarbananda SonowalBJP2,79,32121.9%76.9%
14JorhatGaurav GogoiINC1,44,39310.4%80.6%
Data & field work

Segment-wise and booth-wise analysis, printable maps and verified field surveys for any Lok Sabha seat.

What do you need for Assam Lok Sabha seats?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the ECI statistical report for the 2024 general election.

How many Lok Sabha seats are there in Assam?

Assam elects 14 members to the Lok Sabha; 1 seat is reserved for Scheduled Castes and 2 for Scheduled Tribes.

Which party won the most Lok Sabha seats in Assam in 2024?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 9 of 14 seats with 37.43% of the valid votes in the state. Indian National Congress won 3.

What was the 2024 Lok Sabha turnout in Assam?

2,01,18,166 of 2,45,72,114 registered electors voted, about 81.9% across all 14 constituencies.

Which was the closest Lok Sabha contest in Assam in 2024?

Karimganj was decided by 18,360 votes.

Source: Election Commission of India, General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 statistical reports. Party seats computed from the constituency-wise detailed results. Boundaries: DataMeet india_pc_2019 (CC0), approximate.