Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Assam · panchayat directory

Assam has 35 districts, 2,192 gram panchayats and 29,373 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

2,192
Gram panchayats
Gaon Panchayat
29,373
Villages
29,052 inhabited villages
Districts
241 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
35
27 zilla parishad
Blocks
241
182 anchalik panchayat
Gram panchayats
2,192
Villages
29,373
Towns (ULBs)
115
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Assam
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Bajali22820824
Baksa5—40814
Barpeta9102814510
Biswanath67396125
Bongaigaon56557425
Cachar151631,18249
Charaideo43634522
Chirang4—51534
Darrang77556734
Dhemaji6652,54422
Dhubri1112894379
Dibrugarh7931,40745
Dima Hasao5—6954—
Goalpara88189026
Golaghat81081,18265
Hailakandi56135023
Hojai56961037
Jorhat68662344
Kamrup141391,105310
Kamrup Metro32030711
Karbi Anglong7—2,552121
Kokrajhar14—1,08629
Lakhimpur9831,24643
Majuli220247——
Marigaon68465315
Nagaon131631,011512
Nalbari86447725
Sivasagar58259555
Sonitpur8881,023611
South Salmara Mancachar235154—1
Sribhumi79596557
Tamulpur3—286——
Tinsukia7861,34466
Udalguri11—82427
West Karbi Anglong4—6803—

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Assam

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Assam?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Assam?

The Local Government Directory lists 2,192 gaon panchayats in Assam, across 35 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Assam?

LGD lists 29,373 villages in Assam. The district with the most villages is Karbi Anglong.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Assam?

LGD calls it Anchalik Panchayat. Assam has 182 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.