Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Assam · Census 2011 district profile

4.8 lakh people in 97,395 households across 6 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu66.5%
  • Muslim22.7%
  • Christian10.3%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)7.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)37.1%
4.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
63.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 56.7%
7.3%
Urban population
251 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
4,82,162
2,44,860 / 2,37,302
Households
97,395
5 persons per household
Urban population
7.3%
35,337 persons
Sex ratio
969
women per 1,000 men
Density
251
per sq km
Work participation
40.2%
1,93,894 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone42.3%Assam 45.7%
Television17.0%Assam 27.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped6.8%Assam 10.2%
Availing banking services36.9%Assam 44.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking8.4%Assam 19.0%
Computer / laptop8.9%Assam 9.3%
Car / jeep / van1.9%Assam 3.8%
None of the listed assets20.1%Assam 23.5%

What workers do

Cultivators41.4%
Agricultural labourers18.2%
Household industry4.0%
Other work (services, trade, industry)36.4%

Main workers 1,39,027, marginal workers 54,867. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
63.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
56.7%
Assam 66.3%
SC
7.3%
% of population
ST
37.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting23.1%Assam 37.1%
Latrine within premises28.7%Assam 64.9%
No latrine — open defecation67.5%Assam 33.2%
Tap water (main source)3.1%Assam 10.5%
Tap water from treated source2.0%Assam 9.2%
Drinking water within premises52.8%Assam 54.8%
Water source away from home22.3%Assam 18.5%
Closed drainage1.2%Assam 3.6%
Permanent (pucca) house14.6%Assam 27.1%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu66.5%
  • Muslim22.7%
  • Christian10.3%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)7.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)37.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Chirang
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Kokrajhar (Pt)22,0014,76562.9%79.4%73.3%11.5%7.7%84.2%14.9%0.2%0.0%
Barnagar (Pt)9,5001,9740.0%50.9%45.8%0.0%42.0%51.7%47.9%0.4%0.0%
Bongaigaon (Pt)8,2531,7470.0%78.7%73.2%4.5%42.5%63.9%30.4%5.5%0.0%
Bengtol49,9419,9840.0%59.0%51.8%1.8%46.5%51.0%17.9%30.2%0.0%
Sidli (Pt)1,58,88131,9415.2%59.2%52.0%3.3%46.9%67.5%17.1%14.5%0.0%
Bijni (Pt)2,33,58646,9845.7%65.9%59.0%11.2%30.7%68.2%26.9%4.7%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Assam

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Chirang, Assam?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Chirang district?

Census 2011 counted 4,82,162 people in Chirang — 2,44,860 men and 2,37,302 women (sex ratio 969 women per 1,000 men). 7.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Chirang?

By Census 2011, Chirang's population was Hindu 66.5%, Muslim 22.7% and Christian 10.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Chirang is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 7.3% and Scheduled Tribes 37.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Chirang?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 63.6%; female literacy was 56.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 18-320: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.