Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Arunachal Pradesh · Apr 2024

60 seats. In 2024 Bharatiya Janata Party won 36, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPNPEPNPEPNPEPNPEPNPEPNCPNCPNCPINDINDINDPPAPPAINCVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declaredVacant / not declared60seats · majority 31
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party3654.6% votes
  • NPPNational People's Party516.1% votes
  • NCPNationalist Congress Party310.4% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent34.6% votes
  • PPAPeople's Party of Arunachal27.2% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress15.6% votes
Assembly seats
0 SC · 59 ST reserved
86.9%
Turnout 2024
6,16,637 voted
2029
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2024

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 60 constituencies.

Arunachal Pradesh 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party5036143,32,773
54.57%
NPPNational People's Party2051398,254
16.11%
NCPNationalist Congress Party153963,630
10.43%
IndependentsIndependent133328,225
4.63%
PPAPeople's Party of Arunachal112544,176
7.24%
INCIndian National Congress191533,877
5.56%

25 of 60 seats changed party between 2019 and 2024.

BJPNPPNCPPPAINCOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Arunachal Pradesh 2019 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party6040183,15,540
50.86%
JD(U)Janata Dal (United)157461,325
9.88%
NPPNational People's Party3051490,347
14.56%
INCIndian National Congress464201,04,540
16.85%
IndependentsIndependent112018,528
2.99%
PPAPeople's Party of Arunachal91110,714
1.73%
JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)120113,378
2.16%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 2 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

60 of 60 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1LumlaSTTawangTsering LhamuBJP1,53117.8%86.8%
2TawangSTTawangNamgey TseringNPP99611.9%78.2%
3MuktoSTTawang———
4DirangSTWest KamengPhurpa TseringBJP1,2028.7%88.4%
5KalaktangSTWest KamengTseten Chombay KeeBJP2,86930.9%84.2%
6Thrizino-BuragaonSTWest KamengTenzin Nyima GlowIndependent4003.7%74.9%
7BomdilaSTWest Kameng———
8BamengSTEast KamengKumar WaiiINC6355.1%89.6%
9ChayangtajoSTEast KamengHayeng MangfiBJP6,68561.0%79.7%
10Seppa EastSTEast KamengEaling TallangBJP5,60060.4%74.4%
11Seppa WestSTEast KamengMama NatungBJP1,24916.4%93.4%
12Pakke-KasangSTEast KamengBiyuram WahgeBJP8139.8%89.0%
13ItanagarSTPapum Pare *———
14DoimukhSTPapum Pare *Nabam VivekPPA2,53012.1%82.6%
15SagaleeSTPapum Pare *———
16YachuliSTLower SubansiriToko TatungNCP2281.4%93.3%
17Ziro HapoliSTLower Subansiri———
18PalinSTKurung KumeyBalo RajaBJP5,04032.8%88.9%
19NyapinSTKurung KumeyTai NikioBJP1,1828.1%89.2%
20TaliSTKurung Kumey———
21KoloriangSTKurung KumeyPani TaramBJP10,55082.4%88.2%
22NachoSTUpper SubansiriNakap NaloBJP1,37314.5%86.4%
23TalihaSTUpper Subansiri———
24DaporijoSTUpper SubansiriTaniya SokiBJP2281.7%79.2%
25RagaSTUpper SubansiriRotom TebinBJP2,93420.0%86.7%
26DamporijoSTUpper SubansiriRode BuiBJP1,59114.2%87.0%
27LiromobaSTWest SiangPesi JilenNPP1,69813.3%91.7%
28LikabaliSTWest SiangKardo NyigyorBJP2,60524.4%85.5%
29BasarSTWest SiangNyabi Jini DirchiBJP1,79110.8%86.1%
30Along WestSTWest SiangTopin EteBJP1,95114.6%89.7%
31Along EastSTWest SiangKento JiniBJP3,15827.1%80.0%
32RumgongSTWest SiangTalem TabohBJP1,18210.6%87.8%
33MechukaSTWest SiangPasang Dorjee SonaBJP2,55825.3%90.9%
34Tuting-YingkiongSTUpper Siang *Alo LibangBJP9158.1%86.4%
35PanginSTEast SiangOjing TasingBJP2,59420.2%90.1%
36Nari-KoyuSTEast SiangTojir KaduBJP1,64922.0%91.3%
37Pasighat WestSTEast SiangNinong EringBJP2,87121.2%92.2%
38Pasighat EastSTEast SiangTapi DarangNPP3211.8%82.2%
39MeboSTEast SiangOken TayengPPA1,0178.7%94.2%
40Mariyang-GekuSTUpper Siang *Oni PanyangNPP6735.8%95.0%
41AniniSTDibang ValleyMopi MihuBJP1,17327.5%90.1%
42DambukSTLower Dibang ValleyPuinnyo ApumBJP2221.8%93.5%
43RoingSTLower Dibang Valley———
44TezuSTLohitDr. Mohesh ChaiBJP2,80517.0%86.4%
45HayuliangSTAnjaw———
46ChowkhamSTLohit———
47NamsaiSTLohitChau Zingnu NamchoomBJP8,55640.5%85.9%
48LekangSTLohitLikha SoniNCP6543.8%84.4%
49Bordumsa-DiyunChanglangNikh KaminNCP1,3526.6%89.2%
50MiaoSTChanglangKamlung MosangBJP3,12716.3%84.8%
51NampongSTChanglangLaisam SimaiIndependent680.8%90.5%
52Changlang SouthSTChanglangHamjong TanghaBJP1,48225.1%92.8%
53Changlang NorthSTChanglangTesam PongteBJP2,00222.9%88.4%
54NamsangSTTirapWangki LowangBJP560.7%79.9%
55Khonsa EastSTTirapWanglam SawinIndependent2,21627.2%79.9%
56Khonsa WestSTTirapChakat AbohBJP8047.9%86.5%
57Borduria-BogapaniSTTirapWanglin LowangdongBJP1,45217.6%90.4%
58KanubariSTTirapGabriel Denwang WangsuBJP2,05917.4%94.2%
59Longding-PumaoSTTirapThangwang WanghamNPP1691.3%89.0%
60Pongchao-WakkaSTTirapHonchun NgandamBJP4,66231.7%91.0%

Arunachal Pradesh Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Arunachal Pradesh (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Arunachal Pradesh?

Arunachal Pradesh has 60 assembly constituencies, of which 0 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 59 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 31 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2024 Arunachal Pradesh election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 36 of 60 seats with 54.57% of the valid votes. National People's Party came second with 5 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Arunachal Pradesh in 2024?

Across all 60 seats, 6,16,637 of 7,09,697 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 86.9%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Arunachal Pradesh in 2024?

Namsang was decided by just 56 votes. Nampong (68), Longding-Pumao (169), Dambuk (222) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Arunachal Pradesh assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2024 completes its five-year term in 2029, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Arunachal Pradesh assembly elections of 2024 and 2019 and 2009 (2024 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.