Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Arunachal Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

92,076 people in 15,037 households across 14 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian55.6%
  • Other religions37.1%
  • Hindu5.3%
  • Religion not stated1.3%
  • Muslim0.5%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)98.6%
92,076
Population
Census 2011
48.8%
Literacy
Female literacy 42.6%
2.5%
Urban population
15 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
92,076
45,318 / 46,758
Households
15,037
6.1 persons per household
Urban population
2.5%
2,345 persons
Sex ratio
1,032
women per 1,000 men
Density
15
per sq km
Work participation
41.3%
38,044 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone19.8%Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%
Television8.3%Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped5.5%Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%
Availing banking services20.6%Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%
LPG / PNG for cooking3.7%Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%
Computer / laptop6.1%Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%
Car / jeep / van3.8%Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%
None of the listed assets60.8%Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

What workers do

Cultivators72.1%
Agricultural labourers7.7%
Household industry2.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)18.0%

Main workers 24,372, marginal workers 13,672. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
48.8%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
42.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 57.7%
SC
0.0%
% of population
ST
98.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting24.5%Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%
Latrine within premises25.5%Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%
No latrine — open defecation71.0%Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%
Tap water (main source)42.4%Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%
Tap water from treated source10.9%Arunachal Pradesh 26.8%
Drinking water within premises10.6%Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%
Water source away from home39.8%Arunachal Pradesh 21.4%
Closed drainage1.7%Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%
Permanent (pucca) house1.9%Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian55.6%
  • Other religions37.1%
  • Hindu5.3%
  • Religion not stated1.3%
  • Muslim0.5%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)98.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Kurung Kumey
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Palin9,8961,7070.0%62.3%55.8%0.0%96.3%7.9%0.8%83.0%0.0%
Yangte6,9109380.0%60.9%52.9%0.0%99.1%0.9%0.7%94.5%0.0%
Sangram10,8321,7180.0%53.3%48.2%0.0%98.9%1.0%0.3%71.3%0.0%
Nyapin6,6511,1340.0%61.4%54.5%0.0%99.2%2.4%0.6%40.9%0.0%
Phassang2,4354250.0%53.1%47.2%0.0%99.7%8.2%0.4%48.9%0.1%
Koloriang7,4271,37731.6%50.6%44.3%0.0%96.0%7.1%1.1%36.7%0.0%
Chambang5,3476970.0%55.4%47.4%0.0%99.5%3.1%0.4%85.3%0.0%
Gangte5,3697530.0%49.1%43.5%0.0%99.8%10.4%0.5%76.9%0.1%
Tarak-Lengdi3,4015060.0%50.2%43.4%0.0%99.1%11.2%1.0%83.0%0.0%
Sarli3,1204990.0%39.1%33.3%0.0%98.7%13.8%0.8%57.6%0.0%
Parsi-Parlo9,1521,5420.0%37.1%32.0%0.0%99.7%7.7%0.2%44.8%0.0%
Damin5,7551,0440.0%24.3%20.1%0.0%96.8%5.4%0.3%18.7%0.3%
Longding Koling (Pipsorang)6,7881,2290.0%31.6%25.6%0.0%99.6%0.9%0.0%22.6%0.0%
Tali8,9931,4680.0%46.8%40.1%0.0%99.4%4.5%0.3%23.0%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Arunachal Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Kurung Kumey, Arunachal Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Kurung Kumey district?

Census 2011 counted 92,076 people in Kurung Kumey — 45,318 men and 46,758 women (sex ratio 1032 women per 1,000 men). 2.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Kurung Kumey?

By Census 2011, Kurung Kumey's population was Christian 55.6%, Other religions 37.1%, Hindu 5.3%, Religion not stated 1.3% and Muslim 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Kurung Kumey is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.0% and Scheduled Tribes 98.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Kurung Kumey?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 48.8%; female literacy was 42.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 12-256: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.