Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Haryana · panchayat directory

Haryana has 23 districts, 6,230 gram panchayats and 7,090 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

6,230
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
7,090
Villages
7,090 inhabited villages
Districts
143 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
23
22 zilla parishad
Blocks
143
143 panchayat samiti
Gram panchayats
6,230
Villages
7,090
Towns (ULBs)
87
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Haryana
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Ambala640149944
Bhiwani731227244
Charkhi Dadri416717312
Faridabad310019214
Fatehabad725924553
Gurugram415829154
Hansi31169724
Hisar619317935
Jhajjar725026434
Jind830030555
Kaithal727927866
Karnal939543775
Kurukshetra740141954
Mahendragarh834337454
Nuh732644344
Palwal626328234
Panchkula413525323
Panipat617719823
Rewari736541233
Rohtak514214743
Sirsa733933055
Sonipat831934756
Yamunanagar749065334

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Haryana

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Haryana?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Haryana?

The Local Government Directory lists 6,230 gram panchayats in Haryana, across 23 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Haryana?

LGD lists 7,090 villages in Haryana. The district with the most villages is Yamunanagar.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Haryana?

LGD calls it Panchayat Samiti. Haryana has 143 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.