Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Puducherry · Apr 2026

30 seats. In 2026 All India N.R. Congress won 12 (majority is 16). Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

AINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCAINRCDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKBJPBJPBJPBJPINDINDINDTVKTVKINCLJKNYMKADMK30seats · majority 16
  • AINRCAll India N.R. Congress1223.1% votes
  • DMKDravida Munnetra Kazhagam513.7% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party412.2% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent38.7% votes
  • TVKTamilaga Vettri Kazhagam216.7% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress117.5% votes
Assembly seats
5 SC · 0 ST reserved
91.2%
Turnout 2026
8,66,932 voted
2031
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2026

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 30 constituencies.

Puducherry 2026 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
AINRCAll India N.R. Congress161242,00,292
23.12%
DMKDravida Munnetra Kazhagam13551,19,036
13.74%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party10441,05,583
12.19%
IndependentsIndependent1173175,185
8.68%
TVKTamilaga Vettri Kazhagam28231,44,817
16.72%
INCIndian National Congress221121,51,934
17.54%
LJKLatchiya Jananayaka Katchi (LJK)21019,903
2.30%
NYMKNeyam Makkal Kazhagam21115,543
1.79%
AIADMKAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam2109,399
1.09%
NTKNTK280011,813
1.36%

20 of 30 seats changed party between 2021 and 2026.

AINRCDMKBJPTVKINCAIADMKOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Puducherry 2021 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
AINRCAll India N.R. Congress161052,16,249
25.85%
DMKDravida Munnetra Kazhagam13651,54,858
18.51%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party9631,14,298
13.66%
IndependentsIndependent116621,06,098
12.68%
INCIndian National Congress142101,31,393
15.71%
AIADMKAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam50434,623
4.14%
NTKNTK280028,189
3.37%
MNMMakkal Needhi Maiam220015,835
1.89%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 1 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

30 of 30 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1MannadipetPondicherryA. NamassivayamBJP6,11020.7%94.9%
2ThirubhuvanaiSCPondicherryAk. Sai J Saravanan KumarTVK7012.3%95.0%
3OussuduSCPondicherryP. KarthikeyanINC4,01812.8%95.5%
4MangalamPondicherryN. RangasamyAINRC7,05019.9%95.5%
5VillianurPondicherryB.ravicoumarAINRC1,9705.0%91.8%
6OzhukaraiPondicherryK.narayanasamy Alias NithyanandamAINRC4,23411.8%89.2%
7KadirgamamPondicherryAzhagu @ AzhagananthamIndependent7,00424.6%90.2%
8Indira NagarPondicherryP.V. Aroumougame @ AkdAINRC5841.9%92.4%
9ThattanchavadyPondicherryN. RangasamyAINRC4,44118.8%88.7%
10Kamaraj NagarPondicherryJose Charles MartinLJK10,20532.7%88.5%
11LawspetPondicherryV.P. SivakolundhuAINRC1,4175.3%89.3%
12KalapetPondicherrySenthil @ RameshDMK4471.4%92.9%
13MuthialpetPondicherryVaiyapuri ManikandanAINRC9524.0%90.2%
14Raj BhavanPondicherryVignesh KannanDMK2871.5%89.0%
15OupalamPondicherryA AnbalaganAIADMK1,0264.5%90.3%
16OrleampethPondicherryG. Nehru Alias CouppoussamyNYMK1,2016.1%90.2%
17NellithopePondicherryV. CartigueyaneDMK8503.4%92.3%
18MudaliarpetPondicherryA. JohnkumarBJP2,3717.6%90.3%
19AriankuppamPondicherryC. Aiyappan @ MouttayappanAINRC6031.7%92.1%
20ManavelyPondicherryB.ramuTVK3,0939.6%94.0%
21EmbalamSCPondicherryE. MohandossAINRC4,06112.9%95.4%
22NettapakkamSCPondicherryP. RajaveluAINRC6,68923.3%95.0%
23BahourPondicherryR. Senthil KumarDMK2,3978.7%95.8%
24NedungaduSCKaraikalDr. V. VigneswaranIndependent4,49915.8%89.9%
25ThirunallarKaraikalG.N.S. RajasekaranBJP9,52634.1%89.8%
26Karaikal NorthKaraikalP.R.N. ThirumuruganAINRC2,6539.1%87.3%
27Karaikal SouthKaraikalA.M.H. NazeemDMK5,86223.0%84.8%
28Neravy-T.r.pattinamKaraikalTksm MeenatchisundaramBJP2,0187.6%88.9%
29MaheMaheAdv. T. Ashok KumarIndependent1,1154.7%78.7%
30YanamYanamMalladi Krishna RaoAINRC4,56812.8%94.3%

Puducherry Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Puducherry (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Puducherry?

Puducherry has 30 assembly constituencies, of which 5 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 16 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2026 Puducherry election?

All India N.R. Congress (AINRC) won 12 of 30 seats with 23.12% of the valid votes. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam came second with 5 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Puducherry in 2026?

Across all 30 seats, 8,66,932 of 9,50,639 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 91.2%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Puducherry in 2026?

Raj Bhavan was decided by just 287 votes. Kalapet (447), Indira Nagar (584), Ariankuppam (603) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Puducherry assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2026 completes its five-year term in 2031, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Puducherry assembly elections of 2026 and 2021 and 2016 and 2011 (2026 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.