Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Jharkhand · Census 2011 district profile

10.7 lakh people in 2,21,232 households across 9 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu66.6%
  • Other religions26.3%
  • Muslim6.0%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)5.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)35.2%
10.7 lakh
Population
Census 2011
67.7%
Literacy
Female literacy 55.9%
24.3%
Urban population
401 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Saraikela-Kharsawan district. Now administered as: Saraikela Kharsawan.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
10,65,056
5,44,411 / 5,20,645
Households
2,21,232
4.8 persons per household
Urban population
24.3%
2,58,746 persons
Sex ratio
956
women per 1,000 men
Density
401
per sq km
Work participation
40.4%
4,30,051 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone39.9%Jharkhand 46.1%
Television27.7%Jharkhand 26.9%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped16.7%Jharkhand 16.1%
Availing banking services60.3%Jharkhand 54.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking12.0%Jharkhand 11.7%
Computer / laptop5.5%Jharkhand 6.9%
Car / jeep / van2.1%Jharkhand 2.8%
None of the listed assets15.5%Jharkhand 21.0%

What workers do

Cultivators27.1%
Agricultural labourers33.2%
Household industry2.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)37.2%

Main workers 2,28,598, marginal workers 2,01,453. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
67.7%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
55.9%
Jharkhand 55.4%
SC
5.3%
% of population
ST
35.2%
% of population
Electricity for lighting63.4%Jharkhand 45.9%
Latrine within premises20.3%Jharkhand 22.1%
No latrine — open defecation78.7%Jharkhand 76.9%
Tap water (main source)11.9%Jharkhand 12.9%
Tap water from treated source8.5%Jharkhand 10.0%
Drinking water within premises20.5%Jharkhand 23.2%
Water source away from home33.1%Jharkhand 31.9%
Closed drainage6.7%Jharkhand 7.2%
Permanent (pucca) house33.1%Jharkhand 38.3%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu66.6%
  • Other religions26.3%
  • Muslim6.0%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)5.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)35.2%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Saraikela-Kharsawan
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Kuchai64,32013,4050.0%53.0%39.6%1.4%78.0%21.6%0.1%4.4%0.0%
Kharsawan88,64217,6640.0%65.3%52.6%7.7%39.9%54.2%3.7%0.1%0.0%
Chandil1,57,94932,08830.4%66.7%55.4%4.9%30.2%55.5%25.2%1.1%0.1%
Ichagarh83,09918,6730.0%61.0%46.5%7.6%32.3%78.0%2.7%0.6%0.0%
Kukru52,97611,7840.0%62.5%47.8%6.3%16.0%89.4%7.7%0.1%0.0%
Nimdih78,63916,8750.0%64.2%49.3%5.2%37.4%85.3%0.7%0.2%0.0%
Adityapur(Gamharia)3,09,07265,42361.5%77.3%68.5%5.7%20.8%82.3%3.0%0.6%0.3%
Saraikela93,75919,14722.0%67.6%55.9%6.9%42.9%64.1%3.8%0.8%0.1%
Gobindpur(Rajnagar)1,36,60026,1730.0%63.2%50.7%2.1%52.7%48.1%0.5%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Jharkhand

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Saraikela-Kharsawan, Jharkhand?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Saraikela-Kharsawan district?

Census 2011 counted 10,65,056 people in Saraikela-Kharsawan — 5,44,411 men and 5,20,645 women (sex ratio 956 women per 1,000 men). 24.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Saraikela-Kharsawan?

By Census 2011, Saraikela-Kharsawan's population was Hindu 66.6%, Other religions 26.3%, Muslim 6.0% and Christian 0.8%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Saraikela-Kharsawan is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 5.3% and Scheduled Tribes 35.2% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Saraikela-Kharsawan?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 67.7%; female literacy was 55.9%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 20-369: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.