Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Jharkhand · Nov 2024

81 seats. In 2024 Jharkhand Mukti Morcha won 34 (majority is 41). Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

JMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMJMMBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCRJDRJDRJDRJDCPI(ML)(L)CPI(ML)(L)JLKMAJSUPJD(U)LJPRV81seats · majority 41
  • JMMJharkhand Mukti Morcha3423.4% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party2133.2% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress1615.6% votes
  • RJDRashtriya Janata Dal43.4% votes
  • CPI(ML)(L)Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)21.9% votes
  • JLKMJharkhand Loktantrik Krantikari Morcha16.1% votes
Assembly seats
9 SC · 28 ST reserved
68.3%
Turnout 2024
1,78,67,674 voted
2029
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2024

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 81 constituencies.

Jharkhand 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
JMMJharkhand Mukti Morcha4334941,83,344
23.44%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party68214559,21,501
33.18%
INCIndian National Congress30161227,76,805
15.56%
RJDRashtriya Janata Dal7426,13,880
3.44%
CPI(ML)(L)Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)4213,37,062
1.89%
JLKMJharkhand Loktantrik Krantikari Morcha681310,92,178
6.12%
AJSUPAJSU Party10176,32,186
3.54%
JD(U)Janata Dal (United)2111,45,040
0.81%
LJPRVLok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)1101,09,019
0.61%
IndependentsIndependent5910111,26,753
6.31%

34 of 81 seats changed party between 2019 and 2024.

JMMBJPINCRJDCPI(ML)(L)AJSUPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Jharkhand 2019 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
JMMJharkhand Mukti Morcha4330528,17,442
18.72%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party79254750,22,374
33.37%
INCIndian National Congress3116920,88,863
13.88%
JVMJharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)81328,20,757
5.45%
AJSUPAJSU Party532912,19,535
8.10%
IndependentsIndependent367209,85,438
6.55%
RJDRashtriya Janata Dal7154,13,167
2.75%
CPI(ML)(L)Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)14101,72,475
1.15%
NCPNationalist Congress Party71063,320
0.42%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party66022,30,740
1.53%
AIMIMAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen16001,73,980
1.16%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 14 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

81 of 81 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1RajmahalSahibganjMd. TajuddinJMM43,43216.6%73.3%
2BorioSTSahibganjDhananjay SorenJMM19,27310.1%67.3%
3BarhaitSTSahibganjHemant SorenJMM39,79124.5%71.8%
4LitiparaSTPakaurHemlal MurmuJMM26,74916.3%75.5%
5PakaurSahibganjNisat AlamINC86,02928.9%76.4%
6MaheshpurSTPakaurStephen MarandiJMM61,17531.7%80.5%
7SikariparaSTDumkaAlok Kumar SorenJMM41,17423.6%75.5%
8NalaJamtaraRabindra Nath MahatoJMM10,4835.3%81.1%
9JamtaraJamtaraIrfan AnsariINC43,67617.9%75.9%
10DumkaSTDumkaBasant SorenJMM14,5887.8%71.7%
11JamaSTDumkaLois MarandiJMM5,7383.5%72.3%
12JarmundiDumkaDevendra KunwarBJP17,5469.0%71.7%
13MadhupurDeogharHafizul HassanJMM20,0277.1%76.6%
14SarathDeogharUday Shankar SinghJMM37,42915.0%78.6%
15DeogharSCDeogharSuresh PaswanRJD39,72113.6%66.5%
16PoreyahatGoddaPradeep YadavINC34,13015.3%70.2%
17GoddaGoddaSanjay Prasad YadavRJD21,4719.7%70.5%
18MahagamaGoddaDeepika Pandey SinghINC18,6458.3%67.0%
19KodarmaKodarmaDr. Neera YadavBJP5,8152.3%63.5%
20BarkathaKodarmaAmit Kumar YadavBJP3,6601.5%64.4%
21BarhiHazaribagManoj Kumar YadavBJP49,29122.2%66.1%
22BarkagaonHazaribagRoshan Lal ChoudharyBJP31,39311.8%68.8%
23RamgarhHazaribagMamta DeviINC6,7902.6%72.9%
24ManduHazaribagNirmal MahtoAJSUP2310.1%66.1%
25HazaribaghHazaribagPradip PrasadBJP43,47716.2%61.0%
26SimariaSCChatraKumar UjjwalBJP4,0011.6%66.8%
27ChatraSCChatraJanardhan PaswanLJPRV18,4016.8%62.8%
28DhanwarGiridihBabu Lal MarandiBJP35,43815.1%63.2%
29BagodarGiridihNagendra MahtoBJP32,61712.8%65.5%
30JamuaSCGiridihManju KumariBJP32,63114.8%61.3%
31GandeyGiridihKalpana Murmu SorenJMM17,1427.3%73.9%
32GiridihGiridihSudivya KumarJMM3,8381.8%68.1%
33DumriGiridihJairam Kumar MahatoJLKM10,9454.8%71.5%
34GomiaBokaroYogendra PrasadJMM36,09316.0%71.9%
35BermoBokaroKumar Jaimangal (anup Singh)INC29,37513.1%68.0%
36BokaroBokaroShwettaa SinghINC7,2072.3%53.8%
37ChandankiyariSCBokaroUma Kant RajakJMM33,73315.9%75.2%
38SindriDhanbadChandradeo MahatoCPI(ML)(L)3,4481.3%72.6%
39NirsaDhanbadArup ChatterjeeCPI(ML)(L)1,8080.8%72.1%
40DhanbadDhanbadRaj SinhaBJP48,74119.3%54.0%
41JhariaDhanbadRagini SinghBJP14,5118.5%56.3%
42TundiDhanbadMathura Prasad MahatoJMM25,60311.1%72.5%
43BaghmaraDhanbadShatrughan MahtoBJP18,6829.4%67.5%
44BaharagoraPurbi SinghbhumSamir Kumar MohantyJMM18,1259.5%79.9%
45GhatsilaSTPurbi SinghbhumRam Das SorenJMM22,44611.8%76.5%
46PotkaSTPurbi SinghbhumSanjib SardarJMM27,90212.1%74.2%
47JugsalaiSCPurbi SinghbhumMangal KalindiJMM43,44517.3%71.0%
48Jamshedpur EastPurbi SinghbhumPurnima SahuBJP42,87121.8%58.5%
49Jamshedpur WestPurbi SinghbhumSaryu RoyJD(U)7,8633.5%57.3%
50IchagarhSaraikelaSabita MahatoJMM26,52311.6%79.0%
51SeraikellaSTSaraikelaChampai SorenBJP20,4477.6%73.0%
52ChaibasaSTPachim SinghbhumDeepak BiruaJMM64,87139.2%70.8%
53MajhgaonSTPachim SinghbhumNiral PurtyJMM59,60338.6%71.2%
54JaganathpurSTPachim SinghbhumSona Ram SinkuINC7,3835.3%70.3%
55ManoharpurSTPachim SinghbhumJagat MajhiJMM31,95622.5%64.3%
56ChakradharpurSTPachim SinghbhumSukhram OraonJMM9,3106.5%69.1%
57KharsawanSTSaraikelaDashrath GagraiJMM32,61518.0%80.1%
58TamarSTRanchiVikas Kumar MundaJMM24,24614.9%75.0%
59TorpaSTRanchiSudeep GudhiyaJMM40,64730.0%67.7%
60KhuntiSTRanchiRam Surya MundaJMM42,05326.3%70.5%

Jharkhand Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Jharkhand (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Jharkhand?

Jharkhand has 81 assembly constituencies, of which 9 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 28 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 41 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2024 Jharkhand election?

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) won 34 of 81 seats with 23.44% of the valid votes. Bharatiya Janata Party came second with 21 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Jharkhand in 2024?

Across all 81 seats, 1,78,67,674 of 2,61,45,399 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 68.3%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Jharkhand in 2024?

Mandu was decided by just 231 votes. Latehar (434), Chhatarpur (736), Daltonganj (890) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Jharkhand assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2024 completes its five-year term in 2029, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Jharkhand assembly elections of 2024 and 2019 and 2014 and 2009 (2024 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.