Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Goa · Feb 2022

40 seats. In 2022 Bharatiya Janata Party won 20 (majority is 21). Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINDINDINDMAGMAGAAAPAAAPRVLTGONPGFP40seats · majority 21
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party2033.3% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress1123.5% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent39.3% votes
  • MAGMaharashtrawadi Gomantak27.6% votes
  • AAPAam Aadmi Party26.8% votes
  • RVLTGONPRevolutionary Goans Party19.8% votes
Assembly seats
1 SC · 0 ST reserved
81.9%
Turnout 2022
9,53,675 voted
2027
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2022

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 40 constituencies.

Goa 2022 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party4020143,16,573
33.31%
INCIndian National Congress371192,22,948
23.46%
IndependentsIndependent683488,902
9.35%
MAGMaharashtrawadi Gomantak132472,269
7.60%
AAPAam Aadmi Party392264,354
6.77%
RVLTGONPRevolutionary Goans Party381293,255
9.81%
GFPGoa Forward Party31117,477
1.84%
TMCAll India Trinamool Congress260449,480
5.21%
NCPNationalist Congress Party130010,846
1.14%

26 of 40 seats changed party between 2017 and 2022.

BJPINCMAGAAPGFPTMCOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Goa 2017 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress371762,59,758
28.35%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party3613212,97,588
32.48%
MAGMaharashtrawadi Gomantak25341,03,290
11.27%
IndependentsIndependent58351,01,922
11.12%
GFPGoa Forward Party43031,900
3.48%
NCPNationalist Congress Party171020,916
2.28%
AAPAam Aadmi Party390157,420
6.27%
GSMGSM50110,745
1.17%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 2 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

40 of 40 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1MandremNorth GoaJit Vinayak ArolkarMAG7152.4%90.9%
2PernemSCNorth GoaPravin Prabhakar ArlekarBJP3,41811.7%88.5%
3BicholimNorth GoaDr. Chandrakant ShetyeIndependent3181.2%91.9%
4TivimNorth GoaNilkanth Ramnath HalarnkarBJP2,0518.6%82.8%
5MapusaNorth GoaJoshua Peter De SouzaBJP1,6477.1%79.3%
6SiolimNorth GoaDelilah Michael LoboINC1,7276.9%84.4%
7SaligaoNorth GoaKedar Jayprakash NaikINC1,8998.5%81.1%
8CalanguteNorth GoaMichael Vincent LoboINC4,97924.2%80.4%
9PorvorimNorth GoaRohan KhaunteBJP7,95037.4%78.5%
10AldonaNorth GoaCarlos Alvares FerreiraINC1,8238.1%77.8%
11PanajiNorth GoaAtanasio MonserrateBJP7164.1%77.9%
12TaleigaoNorth GoaJennifer MonserrateBJP2,0418.7%78.6%
13St.cruzNorth GoaRodolfo Louis FernandesINC2,46410.9%77.7%
14St. AndreNorth GoaViresh Mukesh BorkarRVLTGONP760.5%76.2%
15CumbarjuaNorth GoaRajesh FaldessaiINC2,82713.1%81.4%
16MaemNorth GoaPremendra Vishnu ShetBJP3,13612.3%88.4%
17SanquelimNorth GoaDr. Pramod SawantBJP6662.6%92.0%
18PoriemNorth GoaDeviya Vishwajit RaneBJP13,94347.7%88.8%
19ValpoiNorth GoaVishwajit Pratapsingh RaneBJP8,08530.0%84.7%
20PriolNorth GoaGovind Shepu GaudeBJP2130.8%91.0%
21PondaNorth GoaRavi NaikBJP770.3%80.3%
22SirodaNorth GoaSubhash ShirodkarBJP2,1748.7%84.4%
23MarcaimNorth GoaRamkrishna Alias Sudin DhavalikarMAG9,96342.0%84.5%
24MormugaoSouth GoaSankalp AmonkarINC1,94111.5%83.2%
25Vasco-Da-GamaSouth GoaKrishna V. SalkarBJP3,65714.3%71.9%
26DabolimSouth GoaMauvin Heliodoro GodinhoBJP1,5708.4%76.4%
27CortalimSouth GoaAntonio VasIndependent1,1784.9%77.7%
28NuvemSouth GoaAleixo SequeiraINC4,39720.2%76.8%
29CurtorimSouth GoaAleixo Reginaldo LourencoIndependent5,05522.6%75.1%
30FatordaSouth GoaVijai SardesaiGFP1,5276.3%78.9%
31MargaoSouth GoaDigambar KamatINC7,79434.4%77.0%
32BenaulimSouth GoaVenzy ViegasAAP1,2716.0%73.0%
33NavelimSouth GoaUlhas TuenkarBJP4302.0%74.2%
34CuncolimSouth GoaAlemao YuriINC3,23414.0%78.6%
35VelimSouth GoaCruz SilvaAAP1690.7%74.4%
36QuepemSouth GoaAltone D'costaINC3,60112.6%86.7%
37CurchoremSouth GoaNilesh CabralBJP6722.9%83.0%
38SanvordemSouth GoaGanesh GaonkarBJP5,19019.6%89.2%
39SanguemSouth GoaSubhash Uttam Phal DessaiBJP1,4296.0%89.2%
40CanaconaSouth GoaRamesh TawadkarBJP3,05110.5%85.5%

Goa Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Goa (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Goa?

Goa has 40 assembly constituencies, of which 1 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 21 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2022 Goa election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 20 of 40 seats with 33.31% of the valid votes. Indian National Congress came second with 11 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Goa in 2022?

Across all 40 seats, 9,53,675 of 11,64,522 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 81.9%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Goa in 2022?

St. Andre was decided by just 76 votes. Ponda (77), Velim (169), Priol (213) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Goa assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2022 completes its five-year term in 2027, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Goa assembly elections of 2022 and 2017 and 2012 (2022 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.