Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Uttarakhand · Census 2011 district profile

9.5 lakh people in 1,91,383 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu84.8%
  • Muslim12.6%
  • Sikh1.8%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)20.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.8%
9.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
83.9%
Literacy
Female literacy 77.3%
38.9%
Urban population
225 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
9,54,605
4,93,666 / 4,60,939
Households
1,91,383
5 persons per household
Urban population
38.9%
3,71,734 persons
Sex ratio
934
women per 1,000 men
Density
225
per sq km
Work participation
39.4%
3,76,181 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone74.4%Uttarakhand 71.5%
Television67.3%Uttarakhand 62.2%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped26.3%Uttarakhand 23.2%
Availing banking services78.5%Uttarakhand 80.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking52.9%Uttarakhand 44.5%
Computer / laptop14.1%Uttarakhand 11.0%
Car / jeep / van7.4%Uttarakhand 6.3%
None of the listed assets11.8%Uttarakhand 13.7%

What workers do

Cultivators36.6%
Agricultural labourers9.2%
Household industry2.6%
Other work (services, trade, industry)51.6%

Main workers 2,96,424, marginal workers 79,757. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
83.9%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
77.3%
Uttarakhand 70.0%
SC
20.0%
% of population
ST
0.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting90.3%Uttarakhand 87.1%
Latrine within premises79.5%Uttarakhand 66.0%
No latrine — open defecation19.4%Uttarakhand 32.8%
Tap water (main source)80.0%Uttarakhand 68.2%
Tap water from treated source65.5%Uttarakhand 54.0%
Drinking water within premises62.9%Uttarakhand 58.6%
Water source away from home14.7%Uttarakhand 15.0%
Closed drainage30.6%Uttarakhand 19.2%
Permanent (pucca) house89.0%Uttarakhand 90.7%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu84.8%
  • Muslim12.6%
  • Sikh1.8%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)20.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Nainital
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Kosya Kutauli31,5576,4800.0%85.4%76.5%31.7%0.2%99.1%0.7%0.1%0.0%
Betalghat21,2654,3570.0%80.7%68.9%30.8%0.0%99.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Nainital1,50,38931,59037.8%89.2%83.1%27.9%0.4%93.6%4.9%0.8%0.3%
Dhari78,73313,8360.0%79.9%68.3%29.0%0.1%99.7%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Haldwani3,64,12974,27567.3%84.9%80.6%13.3%0.7%78.8%18.6%0.7%1.8%
Ramnagar1,53,73829,91435.6%79.0%71.7%23.2%2.5%72.3%22.9%0.2%4.5%
Kaladhungi60,07012,01612.7%83.2%76.2%19.7%0.2%85.9%7.6%1.6%4.9%
Lalkuan94,72418,9158.1%83.2%74.5%14.6%0.3%93.1%6.0%0.2%0.7%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Uttarakhand

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Nainital, Uttarakhand?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Nainital district?

Census 2011 counted 9,54,605 people in Nainital — 4,93,666 men and 4,60,939 women (sex ratio 934 women per 1,000 men). 38.9% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Nainital?

By Census 2011, Nainital's population was Hindu 84.8%, Muslim 12.6%, Sikh 1.8% and Christian 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Nainital is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 20.0% and Scheduled Tribes 0.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Nainital?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 83.9%; female literacy was 77.3%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 05-066: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.