Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Ladakh · Census 2011 district profile

1.3 lakh people in 21,909 households across 3 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Buddhist66.4%
  • Hindu17.1%
  • Muslim14.3%
  • Sikh0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.8%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)71.8%
1.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
77.2%
Literacy
Female literacy 63.6%
34.2%
Urban population
3 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Leh(Ladakh) district. Now administered as: Leh Ladakh.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
1,33,487
78,971 / 54,516
Households
21,909
6.1 persons per household
Urban population
34.2%
45,671 persons
Sex ratio
690
women per 1,000 men
Density
3
per sq km
Work participation
56.2%
75,079 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone53.9%Ladakh 53.5%
Television65.4%Ladakh 55.6%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped6.2%Ladakh 5.0%
Availing banking services87.3%Ladakh 82.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking65.7%Ladakh 44.0%
Computer / laptop10.4%Ladakh 8.2%
Car / jeep / van20.6%Ladakh 15.8%
None of the listed assets9.5%Ladakh 14.0%

What workers do

Cultivators27.8%
Agricultural labourers2.2%
Household industry1.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)68.7%

Main workers 57,125, marginal workers 17,954. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
77.2%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
63.6%
Ladakh 59.8%
SC
0.4%
% of population
ST
71.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting83.0%Ladakh 84.8%
Latrine within premises90.4%Ladakh 93.4%
No latrine — open defecation8.6%Ladakh 5.9%
Tap water (main source)30.1%Ladakh 43.3%
Tap water from treated source9.5%Ladakh 10.0%
Drinking water within premises14.6%Ladakh 12.9%
Water source away from home32.7%Ladakh 35.4%
Closed drainage8.8%Ladakh 11.1%
Permanent (pucca) house1.2%Ladakh 2.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Buddhist66.4%
  • Hindu17.1%
  • Muslim14.3%
  • Sikh0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.8%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)71.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Leh(Ladakh)
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Leh93,96115,49748.6%79.9%66.9%0.4%66.9%19.7%12.1%0.6%1.1%
Nubra22,4333,6060.0%72.1%50.9%0.3%73.4%18.5%33.0%0.3%0.3%
Khalsi17,0932,8060.0%68.8%61.5%0.2%97.1%1.3%1.9%0.2%0.2%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

No assembly seat is linked to this district in our data.

Other districts of Ladakh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Leh(Ladakh), Ladakh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Leh(Ladakh) district?

Census 2011 counted 1,33,487 people in Leh(Ladakh) — 78,971 men and 54,516 women (sex ratio 690 women per 1,000 men). 34.2% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Leh(Ladakh)?

By Census 2011, Leh(Ladakh)'s population was Buddhist 66.4%, Hindu 17.1%, Muslim 14.3%, Sikh 0.8%, Religion not stated 0.8% and Christian 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Leh(Ladakh) is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.4% and Scheduled Tribes 71.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Leh(Ladakh)?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 77.2%; female literacy was 63.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 01-003: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.